[OFFICIAL]Braindump2go 70-646 VCE Dumps Download (61-70)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-646 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-646 VCE and 70-646 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-646 VCE&70-646 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

Are You Interested in Successfully Completing the Microsoft 70-646 Certification Then Start to Earning Salary? Braindump2go has Leading Edge Developed Microsoft Exam Questions that will Ensure You Pass this 70-646 Certification! Braindump2go Delivers you the Most Accurate, Current and Latest Updated 70-646 Certification Exam Questions Availabe with a 100% Money Back Guarantee Promise!

Exam Code: 70-646
Exam Name Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA, MCSA: Windows Server 2008, MCSE, MCSE: Private Cloud Windows Server 2008

70-646 Dumps,70-646 Study Guide,70-646 Exam Questions,70-646 eBook,70-646 eBook PDF,70-646 Dumps PDF,70-646 Dumps Latest,70-646 Book,70-646 Braindumps,70-646 Braindump PDF,70-646 Braindump Free,70-646 Practice Test,70-646 Practice Questions,70-646 PDF eBook,70-646 PDF,70-646 VCE

QUESTION 61
Your network is configured as shown in the following diagram.
You deploy an enterprise certification authority (CA) on the internal network.
You also deploy a Microsoft Online Responder on the internal network.
You need to recommend a secure method for Internet users to verify the validity of individual certificates.
The solution must minimize network bandwidth.
What should you recommend?


A.    Deploy a subordinate CA on the perimeter network.
B.    Install a standalone CA and the Network Device Enrollment Service (NDES) on a server on
the perimeter network.
C.    Install a Network Policy Server (NPS) on a server on the perimeter network.
Redirect authentication requests to a server on the internal network.
D.    Install Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) on a server on the perimeter network.
Configure IIS to redirect requests to the Online Responder on the internal network.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.ipsure.com/blog/2010/installation-and-configuration-of-active-directory-certificateservices-onwindows-server-2008-r2-1/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732956.aspx


QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You plan to deploy a new child domain named branch.contoso.com.
The child domain will contain two domain controllers.
Both domain controllers will have the DNS Server server role installed.
All users and computers in the branch office will be members of the branch.contoso.com domain.
You need to plan the DNS infrastructure for the child domain to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure resources in the root domain are accessible by fully qualified domain names.
– Ensure resources in the child domain are accessible by fully qualified domain names.
– Provide name resolution services in the event that a single server fails for a prolonged period of time.
– Automatically recognize when new DNS servers are added to or removed from the contoso.com domain.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    On both domain controllers, add a conditional forwarder for contoso.com and create a
standard primary zone for branch.contoso.com.
B.    On both domain controllers, modify the root hints to include the domain controllers for
contoso.com.
On one domain controller, create an Active Directoryintegrated zone for branch.contoso.com.
C.    On one domain controller create an Active Directoryintegrated zone for branch.contoso.com
and create an Active Directoryintegrated stub zone for contoso.com.
D.    On one domain controller, create a standard primary zone for contoso.com.
On the other domain controller, create a standard secondary zone for contoso.com.

Answer: C

QUESTION 63
Your network contains two DHCP servers.
The DHCP servers are named DHCP1 and DHCP2.
The internal network contains 1,000 DHCP client computers that are located on a single subnet.
A router separates the internal network from the Internet.
The router has a single IP address on the internal interface.
DHCP1 has the following scope information:
– Starting IP address: 172.16.0.1
– Ending IP address: 172.16.7.255
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
You need to provide a faulttolerant DHCP infrastructure that supports the client computers on the internal network.
In the event that a DHCP server fails, all client computers must be able to obtain a valid IP address.
How should you configure DHCP2?

A.    Create a scope for the subnet 172.16.0.0/20.
Configure the scope to use a starting IP address of 172.16.8.1 and an ending IP address of
172.16.15.254.
B.    Create a scope for the subnet 172.16.0.0/21.
Configure the scope to use a starting IP address of 172.16.0.1 and an ending IP address of
172.16.15.254.
C.    Create a scope for the subnet 172.16.8.0/21.
Configure the scope to use a starting IP address of 172.16.8.1 and an ending IP address of
172.16.10.254.
D.    Create a scope for the subnet 172.17.0.0/16.
Configure the scope to use a starting IP address of 172.17.0.1 and an ending IP address of
172.17.255.254.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Create a scope for the subnet 172.16.0.0/20.
Configure the scope to use a starting IP address of 172.16.8.1 and an ending IP address of 172.16.15.254.
Subnet 255.255.240.0 is a /20 subnet in CIDR notation, this allows for 4096 client IPs, ranging from 172.16.0.1 all the way to 172.16.15.254 as DHCP1 only used half of the available IPs then you should configure DHCP2 to use the other half.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classless_Inter-Domain_Routing
as an aside you could consider the 80/20 design rule for balancing scope distribution of addresses where multiple DHCP servers are deployed to service the same scope.
Using more than one DHCP server on the same subnet provides increased fault tolerance for servicing DHCP clients located on it. With two DHCP servers, if one server is unavailable, the other server can take its place and continue to lease new addresses or renew existing clients.
A common practice when balancing a single network and scope range of addresses between two DHCP servers is to have 80 percent of the addresses distributed by one DHCP server and the remaining 20 percent provided by a second.

QUESTION 64
Your company has a main office and three branch offices.
The network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
Each office contains an Active Directory domain controller.
You need to create a DNS infrastructure for the network that meets the following requirements:
– The DNS infrastructure must allow the client computers in each office to register DNS names within their respective offices.
– The client computers must be able to resolve names for hosts in all offices.
What should you do?

A.    Create an Active Directoryintegrated zone at the main office site.
B.    Create a standard primary zone at the main office site and at each branch office site.
C.    Create a standard primary zone at the main office site.
Create a secondary zone at each branch office site.
D.    Create a standard primary zone at the main office site.
Create an Active Directoryintegrated stub zone at each branch office site.

Answer: A

QUESTION 65
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The network contains two Windows Server 2008 R2 computers named Server1 and Server2.
The company has two identical print devices.
You plan to deploy print services.
You need to plan a print services infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Manage the print queue from a central location.
– Make the print services available, even if one of the print devices fails.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Install and share a printer on Server1.
Enable printer pooling.
B.    Install the Remote Desktop Services server role on both servers.
Configure Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker).
C.    Install and share a printer on Server1.
Install and share a printer on Server2.
Use Print Management to install the printers on the client computers.
D.    Add Server1 and Server2 to a Network Load Balancing cluster.
Install a printer on each node of the cluster.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/configure-printer-pooling-in-windows-server-2008/964
Managing printers can be the bane of a Windows administrator. One feature that may assist you with this task is the Windows printer pooling feature. Windows Server 2008 offers functionality that permits a collection of multiple like-configured printers to distribute the print workload.
Printer pooling makes one share that clients print to, and the jobs are sent to the first available printer. Configuring print pooling is rather straightforward in the Windows printer configuration applet of the Control Panel. Figure A shows two like-modeled printers being pooled.
To use pooling, the printer models need to be the same so that the driver configuration is transparent to the end device; this can also help control costs of toner and other supplies. But plan accordingly — you don’t want users essentially running track to look for their print jobs on every printer in the office.


QUESTION 66
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
You plan to deploy a Readonly Domain Controller (RODC) in the branch office.
You need to plan a strategy to manage the RODC.
Your plan must meet the following requirements:
– Allow branch office support technicians to maintain drivers and disks on the RODC
– Prevent branch office support technicians from managing domain user accounts
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Configure the RODC for Administrator Role Separation.
B.    Configure the RODC to replicate the password for the branch office support technicians.
C.    Set NTFS permissions on the Active Directory database to Read & Execute for the branch
office support technicians.
D.    Set NTFS permissions on the Active Directory database to Deny Full Control for the branch
office support technicians.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753170%28WS.10%29.aspx


QUESTION 67
Your network contains two servers that run the Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
The two servers are part of a Network Load Balancing cluster.
The cluster hosts a Web site.
Administrators use client computers that run Windows 7.
You need to recommend a strategy that allows the administrators to remotely manage the Network Load Balancing cluster.
Your strategy must support automation.
What should you recommend?

A.    On the servers, enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM).
B.    On the servers, add the administrators to the Remote Desktop Users group.
C.    On the Windows 7 client computers, enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM).
D.    On the Windows 7 client computers, add the administrators to the Remote Desktop Users
group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The network contains five Windows Server 2008 R2 servers that host Web applications.
You need to plan a remote management strategy to manage the Web servers.
Your plan must meet the following requirements:
– Allow Web developers to configure features on the Web sites
– Prevent Web developers from having full administrative rights on the Web servers
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Configure request filtering on each Web server.
B.    Configure authorization rules for Web developers on each Web server.
C.    Configure the security settings in Internet Explorer for all Web developers by using a Group
Policy.
D.    Add the Web developers to the Account Operators group in the domain.

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2.
The domain contains 200 Windows Server 2008 R2 servers.
You need to plan a monitoring solution that meets the following requirements:
– Sends a notification by email to the administrator if an application error occurs on any of the servers
– Uses the minimum amount of administrative effort
What should you include in your plan?

A.    On one server, create event subscriptions for each server.
On the server, attach tasks to the application error events.
B.    On one server, create an Event Trace Sessions Data Collector Set.
On all servers, create a System Performance Data Collector Set.
C.    On all servers, create event subscriptions for one server.
On all servers, attach a task for the application error events.
D.    On all servers, create a System Performance Data Collector Set.
On one server, configure the report settings for the new Data Collector set.

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The network includes a branch office named Branch1.
Branch1 contains 50 member servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
An organizational unit (OU) named Branch1Servers contains the computer objects for the servers in Branch1.
A global group named Branch1admins contains the user accounts for the administrators. Administrators maintain all member servers in Branch1.
You need to recommend a solution that allows the members of Branch1admins group to perform the following tasks on the Branch1 member servers.
– Stop and start services
– Change registry settings
What should you recommend?

A.    Add the Branch1admins group to the Power Users local group on each server in Branch1.
B.    Add the Branch1admins group to the Administrators local group on each server in Branch1.
C.    Assign the Branch1admins group change permissions to the Branch1Servers OU and to all
child objects.
D.    Assign the Branch1admins group Full Control permissions on the Branch1Servers OU and
to all child objects.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Local admins have these rights.
Power Users do not
By default, members of the power users group have no more user rights or permissions than a standard user account. The Power Users group in previous versions of Windows was designed to give users specific administrator rights and permissions to perform common system tasks. In this version of Windows, standard user accounts inherently have the ability to perform most common configuration tasks, such as changing time zones. For legacy applications that require the same
Power User rights and permissions that were present in previous versions of Windows, administrators can apply a security template that enables the Power Users group to assume the same rights and permissions that were present in previous versions of Windows.


Braindump2go New Published Exam Dumps: Microsoft 70-646 Practice Tests Questions, 283 Latest Questions and Answers from Official Exam Centre Guarantee You a 100% Pass! Free Download Instantly!

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-646 PDF Dumps & 70-646 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back