[OFFICIAL]Braindump2go 70-412 VCE Dumps Download (141-150)

MICROSOFT OFFICIAL: New Updated 70-412 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 70-412 PDF Dumps and 70-412 VCE Dumps! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-412 VCE&PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html (392 Q&As)

Instant Download 70-412 PDF Files! New Updated 392 Exam Questions and Answers help 100% Exam Pass! 70-412 Certification Get Quickly!

Exam Code: 70-412
Exam Name Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA: Windows Server 2012, MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure, MCSE: Private Cloud, MCSE: Server Infrastructure

Keywords:70-412 Dumps,70-412 Exam Questions,70-412 Book,70-412 E-Book,70-412 PDF,70-412 VCE,70-412 Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 R2 Services,70-412 Braindump,70-412 Study Guide,70-412 Practice Tests,70-412 Practice Exams

QUESTION 141
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains three domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You discover that when you run Group Policy Results from Group Policy Management, the settings from site-linked Group Policy objects (GPOs) fail to appear in the results.
You need to ensure that the settings from site-linked GPOs appear in the results.
What should you do first?

A.    Run adprep on DC3 by using Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media.
B.    Transfer the infrastructure master role to DC3.
C.    Upgrade DC2 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
D.    Run adprep on DC1 by using Windows Server 2003 installation media.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In this scenario a Windows 2012 server has been added to a Windows 2003 network.
Note:
* Before adding your new Windows 2012 Domain Controller, or attempting to perform an inplace upgrade of an existing Windows 2008 or 2008 R2 DC, you must make sure that the Schema is upgraded to support your new Windows 2012 DC, and that you prepare each domain where you plan to install Windows 2012 DCs. To do this we can use the ADPREP.exe tool found in the support\adprep folder on your installation media.
* Starting with Windows 2012 there is only one version of ADPREP available, and that is a 64-bit version.
* Adprep is the utility–included in the OS installation media–that performs several crucial functions to upgrade AD to support that OS. The utility has three major options: /forestprep, /domainprep, and /rodcprep. The /forestprep option runs first, extending the AD schema with new object and attribute classes that the new AD version needs. The /domainprep option creates new well-known objects in AD, App1ies security changes, and miscellaneous other bits. Finally, /rodcprep makes forest-wide security changes to allow read-only domain controller (RODC) functionality. The Windows Server 2012 R2 version of adprep.exe can run on any server that runs a 64- bit version of Windows Server 2008 or later.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726995.aspx
http://www.ipuptime.net/Multicast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg144561(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unique_local_address

QUESTION 142
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to use a DNS server from an Internet Service Provider (ISP) as a forwarder. Corporate management requires that client computers only resolve names of
contoso.com computers.
You need to configure Server1 to resolve names in the contoso.com zone only.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    From DNS Manager, modify the root hints of Server1.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DnsServerForwarder cmdlet.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetDnsTransitionConfiguration cmdlet.
D.    From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced properties of Server1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If the DNS server does not know the address of the requested site, then it will forward the request to another DNS server. In order to do so, the DNS server must know of the IP address of another DNS server that it can forward the request to. This is the job of root hints. Root hints provides a list of IP addresses of DNS servers that are considered to be authoritative at the root level of the DNS hierarchy(also known as root name server).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649221(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649867.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj613703.aspx

QUESTION 143
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Each day, Server1 is backed up fully to an external disk.
On Server1, the disk that contains the operating system fails.
You replace the failed disk.
You need to perform a bare-metal recovery of Server1 by using the Windows Recovery
Environment (Windows RE).
What should you use?

A.    The Wbadmin.exe command
B.    The Repair-bde.exe command
C.    The Get-WBBareMetalRecovery cmdlet
D.    The Start-WBVolumeRecovery cmdlet

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Enables you to back up and restore your operating system, volumes, files, folders, and
applications from a command prompt.
B. Accesses encrypted data on a severely damaged hard disk if the drive was encrypted by using BitLocker. Repair-bde can reconstruct critical parts of the drive and salvage recoverable data as long as a valid recovery password or recovery key is used to decrypt the data.
C. Gets the value that indicates whether the ability to perform bare metal recoveries from backups has been added to the backup policy (WBPolicy object).
D. Starts a volume recovery operation.

QUESTION 144
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a volume named D that contains user data. Server1 has a volume named E that is empty. Server1 is configured to create a shadow copy of volume D every hour.
You need to configure the shadow copies of volume D to be stored on volume E.
What should you run?

A.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
B.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
C.    The vssadmin.exe add shadowstorage command
D.    The vssadmin.exe create shadow command

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume. -DriveLetter Specifies a letter used to identify a drive or volume in the system.
B. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume -Path Contains valid path information. C. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers. AddShadowStroage Adds a shadow copy storage association for a specified volume.
D. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers. Shadow Creates a new shadow copy of a specified volume.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754968(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848673(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 145
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains four servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP. On which server should you install IPAM?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    Server1

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. IPAM cannot be installed on Domain Controllers. All other servers have the DC role
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831353.aspx

QUESTION 146
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 is backed up by using Windows Server Backup.
The backup configuration is shown in the exhibit.

You discover that only the last copy of the backup is maintained.
You need to ensure that multiple backup copies are maintained.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the backup destination.
B.    Configure the Optimize Backup Performance settings.
C.    Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.
D.    Modify the backup times.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A, The destination in the exhibit shows a network share is used.
If a network share is being used only the latest copy will be saved
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/where-should-i-save-my-backup

QUESTION 147
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located in the perimeter network and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 has a zone named contoso.com.
You apply a security template to Server1. After you apply the template, users report that they can no longer resolve names from contoso.com. On Server1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the DNS exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

On Server1, you open Windows Firewall with Advanced Security as shown in the Firewall exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that users can resolve contoso.com names.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, disable the DNS (TCP, Incoming) rule and the
DNS (UDP, Incoming) rule.
B.    From DNS Manager, modify the Zone Transfers settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    From DNS Manager, unsign the contoso.com zone.
D.    From DNS Manager, modify the Start of Authority (SOA) of the contoso.com zone.
E.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, modify the profiles of the DNS (TCP, Incoming) rule
and the DNS (UDP, Incoming) rule.

Answer: E

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named corp.contoso.com.
You deploy Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS).
You have a rights policy template named Template1. Revocation is disabled for the template.
A user named User1 can open content that is protected by Template1 while the user is connected to the corporate network. When User1 is disconnected from the corporate network, the user cannot open the protected content even
if the user previously opened the content.
You need to ensure that the content protected by Template1 can be opened by users who are disconnected from the corporate network.
What should you modify?

A.    The User Rights settings of Template1
B.    The templates file location of the AD RMS cluster
C.    The Extended Policy settings of Template1
D.    The exclusion policies of the AD RMS cluster

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can add trust policies so that AD RMS can process licensing requests for content that was rights protected
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221071(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 149
Your company recently deployed a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2.
The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to force the replication of the SYSVOL folder from Site1 to Site2.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Sites and Services
B.    DFS Management
C.    Repadmin
D.    Dfsrdiag

Answer: D
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2008, you can force replication immediately by using DFS Management, as described in Edit Replication Schedules. You can also force replication by using the Dfsrdiag SyncNow command.
You can force polling by using the Dfsrdiag PollAD command.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773238(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_072

QUESTION 150
You have 30 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All of the servers are backed up daily by using Windows Azure Online Backup.
You need to perform an immediate backup of all the servers to Windows Azure Online Backup. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run on each server?

A.    Get-OBPolicy | StartOBBackup
B.    Start-OBRegistration | StartOBBackup
C.    Get-WBPolicy | Start-WBBackup
D.    Get-WBBackupTarget | Start-WBBackup

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. starts a backup job using a policy
B. Registers the current computer to Windows Azure Backup.
C. Not using Azure
D. Not using Azure
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770406(v=wps.620).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770426.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770398.aspx


Braindump2go is famous for our Interactive Testing Engine that simulates a real exam environment as experienced on the actual test. We will help you become familiar with the testing environment in advance.Real 70-412 Exam Questions Plus Real 70-412 Exam Testing Environment! Braindump2go 100% Guarantees your pass of 70-412 Exam! 70-412 Dumps,392q 70-412 Exam Questions, 70-412 PDF and 70-412 VCE are also available for instant download in our website at any time! 24 hours professional assistance from IT Group! Braindump2go aims to help you pass 70-412 Exam easily!

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-412 PDF Dumps & 70-412 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html (392 Q&As)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back