[New 312-50v10 Dumps]Exam Pass 100%!Braindump2go 312-50v10 VCE and 312-50v10 PDF 150Q Instant Download[67-77]

2018/August Braindump2go EC-Council 312-50v10 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Folliwing are some new 312-50v10 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 150Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html

2.|2018 Latest 312-50v10 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1g15jl9W8jnovDp0b_CsOg86BZSP5ualP?usp=sharing

QUESTION 67
Bob finished a C programming course and created a small C application to monitor the network traffic and produce alerts when any origin sends “many” IP packets, based on the average number of packets sent by all origins and using some thresholds.
In concept, the solution developed by Bob is actually:

A. Just a network monitoring tool
B. A signature-based IDS
C. A hybrid IDS
D. A behavior-based IDS

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
Which of the following is a low-tech way of gaining unauthorized access to systems?

A. Scanning
B. Sniffing
C. Social Engineering
D. Enumeration

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
When tuning security alerts, what is the best approach?

A. Tune to avoid False positives and False Negatives
B. Rise False positives Rise False Negatives
C. Decrease the false positives
D. Decrease False negatives

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
In an internal security audit, the white hat hacker gains control over a user account and attempts to acquire access to another account’s confidential files and information. How can he achieve this?

A. Privilege Escalation
B. Shoulder-Surfing
C. Hacking Active Directory
D. Port Scanning

Answer: A

QUESTION 71
Which regulation defines security and privacy controls for Federal information systems and organizations?

A. HIPAA
B. EU Safe Harbor
C. PCI-DSS
D. NIST-800-53

Answer: D

QUESTION 72
Your company performs penetration tests and security assessments for small and medium-sized business in the local area. During a routine security assessment, you discover information that suggests your client is involved with human trafficking.
What should you do?

A. Confront the client in a respectful manner and ask her about the data.
B. Copy the data to removable media and keep it in case you need it.
C. Ignore the data and continue the assessment until completed as agreed.
D. Immediately stop work and contact the proper legal authorities.

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
You are a security officer of a company. You had an alert from IDS that indicates that one PC on your Intranet is connected to a blacklisted IP address (C2 Server) on the Internet. The IP address was blacklisted just before the alert. You are staring an investigation to roughly analyze the severity of the situation. Which of the following is appropriate to analyze?

A. Event logs on the PC
B. Internet Firewall/Proxy log
C. IDS log
D. Event logs on domain controller

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Identify the UDP port that Network Time Protocol (NTP) uses as its primary means of communication?

A. 123
B. 161
C. 69
D. 113

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
It has been reported to you that someone has caused an information spillage on their computer. You go to the computer, disconnect it from the network, remove the keyboard and mouse, and power it down. What step in incident handling did you just complete?

A. Discovery
B. Recovery
C. Containment
D. Eradication

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Which of the following cryptography attack is an understatement for the extraction of cryptographic secrets (e.g. the password to an encrypted file) from a person by a coercion or torture?

A. Chosen-Cipher text Attack
B. Ciphertext-only Attack
C. Timing Attack
D. Rubber Hose Attack

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
In cryptanalysis and computer security, ‘pass the hash’ is a hacking technique that allows an attacker to authenticate to a remote server/service by using the underlying NTLM and/or LanMan hash of a user’s password, instead of requiring the associated plaintext password as is normally the case. Metasploit Framework has a module for this technique: psexec. The psexec module is often used by penetration testers to obtain access to a given system whose credentials are known. It was written by sysinternals and has been integrated within the framework. The penetration testers successfully gain access to a system through some exploit, use meterpreter to grab the passwords or other methods like fgdump, pwdump, or cachedump and then utilize rainbowtables to crack those hash values.
Which of the following is true hash type and sort order that is used in the psexec module’s ‘smbpass’ option?

A. LM:NT
B. NTLM:LM
C. NT:LM
D. LM:NTLM

Answer: A


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest 312-50v10 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 150Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v10.html

2.|2018 Latest 312-50v10 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/8vRAuID1hSw

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back