Microsoft Official Exam Center New Released 70-451 Practice Exam Questions Free Download from Braindump2go (131-147)

MICROSOFTOFFICIAL: New Updated 70-451 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 70-451 pdf dumps and 70-451 vce dumps! Welcome to download the newest Braindump2go 70-451 vce&pdf dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html (147 Q&As)

Braindump2go New Released 70-451 Exam Dumps Questions New Updated Today: Latest 147 Questions and Answers Explanation. Guarantee you 100% Success when you attend Microsoft MCM 70-451 Exam! We update 70-451 Exam Dumps Questions every day and you can come to download our latest 70-451 Practice Tests daily!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-451
Exam Name: PRO: Designing Database Solutions and Data Access Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Keywords: 70-451 Exam Dumps,70-451 Practice Tests,70-451 Practice Exams,70-451 Exam Questions,70-451 PDF,70-451 VCE Free,70-451 Book,70-451 E-Book,70-451 Study Guide,70-451 Braindump,70-451 Prep Guide

QUESTION 131
You are a database developer.
You plan to create a database by using SQL Server 2008.
The database has a table named Employees.
The table contains records of employees and their managers.
The table includes the EmployeelD and ManagerlD fields.
The EmployeelD values are unique.
The value in the ManagerlD field is the employee ID of the employee’s manager. A Web site requires XML formatted output of all managers and employees to be displayed as a tree diagram.
You need to produce the required output by querying the database without using system stored procedures.
What should you do?

A.    Create a table-valued function by using the hierarchyid data type.
B.    Create a scalar-valued function by using the FOR XML PATH clause and the TYPE directive.
C.    Create a scalar-valued function by using the OPENXML () function.
D.    Create a table-valued function by using a common table expression (CTE).

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
You have a table that contains an XML column named XMLDatal.
The column contains the following nodes:
– Title
– Description
– Author
– Weight
– NumPages
You need to design a stored procedure that will return only the title and description in a tabular result set.
The solution must be developed by using minimum amount of effort.
How should you extract the information?

A.    Execute sp_preparedocument.
B.    Use FOR XML PATH in a select statement.
C.    Use XMLDatal.Exists () in a select statement.
D.    Use XMLDatal.Query () in a select statement.

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database contains a large table that has 20 million rows.
The table contains the following columns:
– CustomerNumber
– CompanyName
– ContactFirstName
– ContactLastName
The table currently has single-column nonclustered indexes on the CustomerNumber, CompanyName, and ContactFirstName columns.
An application uses data from this table.
The user interface of the application allows the usage of any one filter from the following list of filters:
– CustomerNumber and CompanyName
– CompanyName
– ContactLastName
– ContactLastName and ContactFirstName
In all cases, the listed order of the columns is the order in which they will appear in the WHERE clause that is generated.
You need to design an indexing strategy for this table, so that the query optimizer can quickly perform an index seek when searching through the table data.
What should you recommend?

A.    – Drop all existing indexes.
– Create two multicolumn indexes, one on CustomerNumber and CompanyName and the
other on ContactLastName and ContactFirstName.
B.    – Drop all existing indexes.
– Create two multicolumn indexes, one on CompanyName and CustomerNumber and the
other on ContactLastName and ContactFirstName.
C.    – Drop the indexes on CustomerNumber and ContactFirstName.
– Create two multicolumn indexes, one on CustomerNumber and CompanyName and the
other on ContactLastName and ContactFirstName.
D.    – Drop all existing indexes.
– Create a new index on ContactLastName and ContactFirstName.
– Create a multicolumn index on CustomerNumber and CompanyName.

Answer: C

QUESTION 134
You have a server that runs SQL Server 2008 Standard.
The server provides data storage for a third- party contact management application.
A service-level agreement for the application does not allow for modifications to be made to the application or to the database objects used by the application.
You need to recommend a strategy to mitigate performance issues.
The strategy must minimize database growth.
What should you recommend?

A.    a scalable shared database
B.    clustered indexes
C.    plan guides
D.    partitioned tables

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
You are designing a database that will be used for reporting purposes.
You need to minimize the data storage requirements and improve the application response time.
What should you recommend?

A.    row compression
B.    sparse columns
C.    table partitioning
D.    XML

Answer: A

QUESTION 136
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
A database contains a table that has a column defined as a smallint data type.
The table is partitioned on has boundaries of 100 and 1,000.
The table must be altered to contain the following partitions:
< 100
>= 100 and < 400
>= 400 and < 700
>= 700 and < 1000
>= 1000
You need to alter the partition function to provide the required partitions.
Which code fragment should you use?

A.    ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION MyRangePF1 () SPLIT RANGE (399); GO ALTER
PARTITION
FUNCTION MyRangePF1 () SPLIT RANGE (699); GO
B.    ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION MyRangePF1 () SPLIT RANGE (400); GO ALTER
PARTITION
FUNCTION MyRangePF1 () SPLIT RANGE (700); GO
C.    DROP PARTITION FUNCTION myRangePF1; GO
CREATE PARTITION FUNCTION myRangePF1 (smallint)
AS RANGE RIGHT FOR VALUES (99, 399, 699, 999);
D.    DROP PARTITION FUNCTION myRangePF1; GO
CREATE PARTITION FUNCTION myRangePF1 (smallint)
AS RANGE LEFT FOR VALUES (100, 400, 700, 1000);

Answer: B

QUESTION 137
You are designing a table that will store transactions for an online retailer.
You anticipate that the online retailer will have an average of 500,000 transactions per day.
You need to design a solution for data aging and archiving.
The solution must minimize the amount of time it takes to return query results for active data.
What should you implement?

A.    a linked server
B.    a table schema
C.    Service Broker
D.    table partitioning

Answer: D

QUESTION 138
You have a database that has 20 large tables.
All the tables have qualified indexes.
As the tables grow, you discover that queries that contain JOIN statements execute more slowly. You need to recommend a solution to decrease the query response time and the I/O.
The solution must minimize hardware costs.
What should you recommend?

A.    Implement query hints.
B.    Create a filegroup strategy.
C.    Implement an index strategy.
D.    Create a partitioning strategy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 139
You have an office in Tokyo and an office in New York.
Each office contains a server that runs SQL Server 2008 Enterprise. The New York office contains a central database that is mirrored to the Tokyo office for high-availability.
You need to recommend a solution that enables users in the Tokyo office to generate reports locally.
The solution must minimize WAN utilization.
What should you recommend?

A.    Implement a failover cluster.
B.    Create distributed partitioned views.
C.    Create database snapshots.
D.    Implement snapshot replication.

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
You are using SQL Server Profiler to gather deadlock information.
You need to capture an XML description of a deadlock.
Which event should you use?

A.    Lock:Deadlock
B.    Showplan XML
C.    Deadlock Graph
D.    Lock:Deadlock Chain

Answer: C

QUESTION 141
You are designing a data storage solution for a transactional application.
You need to ensure that each row in a table records the date and the time that the row was written.
The time must be as precise as possible.
Which data type should you use?

A.    Datetime
B.    datetime2
C.    smalldatetime
D.    Timestamp

Answer: B

QUESTION 142
You need to create an application that will represent the relationship between managers and employees.
You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of tables.
What should you do?

A.    Create one table that contains the hierarchyid data type.
B.    Create one table that contains the uniqueidentifer data type.
C.    Create two tables. Establish a foreign key relationship between the tables.
D.    Create two tables. Create a trigger that maintains the relationship between the two tables.

Answer: A

QUESTION 143
You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application.
You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    One-way encryption
B.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
D.    Reversible encryption

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query.
The application frequently causes deadlocks.
You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock.
What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.
B.    Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event.
C.    Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.
D.    Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information.

Answer: D

QUESTION 145
You are designing a database named DB1. Changes will be deployed to DB1 every Wednesday night. You need to recommend a strategy to deploy the changes to DB1.
The strategy must meet the following requirements:
– The strategy must not disrupt backup operations.
– DB1 must be unavailable to users while the changes are deployed.
– You must be able to undo quickly the entire operation.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Perform a copy-only database backup before the changes are deployed.
If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from
the restored database.
B.    Create a database snapshot.
If the deployment fails, recover the objects from the database snapshot.
C.    Create a database snapshot.
If the deployment fails, revert the database to the database snapshot.
D.    Perform a full database backup before the changes are deployed.
If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from
the restored database.

Answer: C

QUESTION 146
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
A database contains a view that has the following features:
– It contains a WHERE clause that filters specific records.
– It allows data updates.
– You need to prevent data modifications that do not conform to the WHERE clause. You want to achieve this goal by using minimum effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
B.    Create a unique clustered index on the view.
C.    Alter the view by adding the WITH CHECK OPTION clause.
D.    Alter the view by adding the WITH SCHEMABINDING clause.

Answer: C

QUESTION 147
You are a SQL Server 2008 developer.
You create an online transaction processing (OLTP) database by using SQL Server 2008 in an enterprise environment.
The database contains a table named SalesDetails.
Each record in the table contains data in any one of the following pairs of nullable columns:
– InternetSalesTargets and InternetSales
– ResellerSalesTargets and ResellerSales
– ForeignSalesTargets and ForeignSales
The table also contains three NOT NULL key columns.
A large number of records are inserted on a daily basis into the SalesDetails table.
Summary reports are generated from the SalesDetails table.
Each report is based on aggregated data from any one of the pairs of nullable columns.
You need to design a view or views to meet the following requirements:
– The SalesDetails table cannot be directly modified.
– The performance of the reports is maximized.
– The amount of storage space for each report is minimized.
What should you do?

A.    Create an indexed view from the SalesDetails table that contains aggregated data of all the
columns required by all the reports.
B.    Create multiple indexed views from the SalesDetails table so that each view contains
aggregated data of only the columns required by the respective report.
C.    Create multiple Report tables from the SalesDetails table so that each Report table contains
aggregated data of only the columns required by the respective report.
Create views on top of each of the Report tables.
D.    Perform a quick transfer of aggregated new records to a staging table at the end of each
month.
Create an indexed view from the staging table that contains aggregated data of all the
columns required by all the reports.

Answer: B


70-451 Updated Questions are 2015 Latest Released Which 100% will Meet in Your 70-451 Test! Braindump2go New Released 70-451 Exam Dumps Contain All New Added Questions Which Will Help you Have A Totally Success in 2015 New Tear! Download our 100% Pass Guaranteed 70-451 Exam Dumps Full Version, special 10% Off Discount enjoyed!

70-451 PDF Dumps & 70-451 VCE Dumps Full Version Download(147q): http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back