[FREE]Braindump2go Exam Ref 70-646 E-Book Download (121-130)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-646 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-646 VCE and 70-646 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-646 VCE&70-646 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

2015 Free Download of Latest Microsoft 70-646 Practce Exam Questions from Braindump2go will help you have a 100% success of 70-646 real exam! All questions are the latest checked and released! Answers are 100% correct guaranteed! In order to increase your confidence, 100% Full Money Back Guarantee is promised by Braindump2go! Instant Download Now!

Exam Code: 70-646
Exam Name Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA, MCSA: Windows Server 2008, MCSE, MCSE: Private Cloud Windows Server 2008

70-646 Dumps,70-646 Study Guide,70-646 Exam Questions,70-646 eBook,70-646 eBook PDF,70-646 Dumps PDF,70-646 Dumps Latest,70-646 Book,70-646 Braindumps,70-646 Braindump PDF,70-646 Braindump Free,70-646 Practice Test,70-646 Practice Questions,70-646 PDF eBook,70-646 PDF,70-646 VCE

QUESTION 121
You need to recommend a monitoring solution for App1 that meets the museum’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    event subscriptions
B.    Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 alerts
C.    Microsoft System Center Operations Manager 2007 R2 and the SMTP service
D.    Resource Monitor

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
You need to recommend a solution for the research documents that meets the museum’s technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    On all client computers, enable shadow copies and configure the Previous Versions client
settings.
B.    On Server1, enable shadow copies.
On all client computers, configure the Previous Versions client settings.
C.    Deploy Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010, and then migrate Share1 to a new document
library. Modify the blocked file types.
D.    Deploy Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010, and then migrate Share1 to a new document
library. Enable versioning for the library.

Answer: B

Case Study 4 – Contoso, Ltd (QUESTION 123 – QUESTION 129)
COMPANY OVERVIEW
Contoso, Ltd. is a consulting company that has a main office and two branch offices.
The main office is located in Johannesburg.
The branch offices are located in Brisbane and Montreal.
The Johannesburg office has 400 users.
Each branch office has 100 users.
PLANNED CHANGES
Contoso plans to open a new branch office. The new office will have a 512-Kbps connection to the Montreal office and a 2-Mbps connection to the Internet.
The new branch office will have a domain controller, a DirectAccess server, a file server, and a Web server. All branch office servers will be virtualized.
Contoso plans to implement role-based access control for all new virtual machines (VMs) deployed on Hyper-V servers.
In the new branch office, a user named User1 must be permitted to perform only the following actions on the Hyper-V server:
– Start the VMs.
– View the configuration of the VMs.
EXISTING ENVIRONMENT
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The main office has multiple file servers.
Each branch office has one file server.
Each file server has two hard disks.
One disk has the server’ s operating system installed and the other disk stores data files.
File server backups are performed regularly.
The main office has a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
All client computers are configured to receive updates from the WSUS server.
The main office connects to each branch office by using a 512-Kbps WAN link.
Existing Active Directory/Directory Services
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An Active Directory site exists for each office.
Each Active Directory site contains three subnets.
Each subnet contains client computers.
The main office has two domain controllers.
Each branch office has one domain controller.
REQUIREMENTS
Storage Requirements
Contoso must meet the following storage requirements:
– Improve data availability on the file servers.
– Improve the performance of the file servers.
– Limit each user’s storage space on the file servers to 2 GB.
– Prevent users from storing audio and video files on the file servers.
– Provide additional storage on the file servers without causing downtime.
– Enable users to access the previous versions of all the files stored on the file servers.
Technical Requirements
Contoso must meet the following technical requirements:
– Minimize the potential attack surface.
– Minimize WAN link utilization between the offices.
– Minimize the number of server licenses purchased.
– Minimize server downtime caused by Applying updates.
– Minimize the amount of administrative effort required to approve the updates.
– Minimize the amount of time it takes for users in the branch offices to access files on the file servers in the main office.
Problem Statements
Users in the accounting department use a custom Application named App1.
The configurations for App1 can only be changed by editing the registry.
Currently, a technician must visit each client computer in the accounting department to change the App1 configurations.

QUESTION 123
You need to recommend a solution for users in the branch office to access files in the main office.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a BranchCache server that operates in Distributed Cache mode
B.    a BranchCache server that operates in Hosted Cache mode
C.    a domainbased Distributed File System (DFS) namespace and DFS Replication
D.    a standalone Distributed File System (DFS) namespace and DFS Replication

Answer: B

QUESTION 124
You need to recommend a solution for managing App1.
The solution must require the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Group Policy Administrative Templates
B.    Group Policy Preferences
C.    Group Policy Software Settings
D.    Windows Remote Management (WinRM)

Answer: B
Explanation:
Get total application control with Windows Group Policy Preferences (GPP).
With GPPs added to Group Policy, you’ll find that your level of customized control increases substantially. The graphical interface used in creating a GPP makes the process of managing an application’s configuration, mapping a drive, or adding a new registry key far easier as well as going far beyond what was possible using traditional Group Policy.
Note:
Group Policy preferences, new for the Windows Server 2008 operating system, include more than
20 new Group Policy extensions that expand the range of configurable settings within a Group
Policy object (GPO). These new extensions are included in the Group Policy Management Editor window of the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC), under the new Preferences item.
Examples of the new Group Policy preference extensions include folder options, mapped drives, printers, scheduled tasks, services, and Start menu settings.
Group Policy preferences provide better targeting, through item-level targeting and action modes.
Additionally, rich user interfaces and standards-based XML configurations provide you with more power and flexibility over managed computers when you administer GPOs.

QUESTION 125
You need to recommend a solution for the file servers in the branch offices that meets the storage Requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Distributed File System (DFS) and access-based enumeration (ABE)
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) quotas and file screens
C.    NTFS disk quotas and NTFS permissions
D.    Services for Network File System (NFS) and offline files

Answer: B

QUESTION 126
You are evaluating whether to add an additional hard disk drive to each file server and create a striped volume for the data files.
Which storage requirement is met by adding the hard disk drive and creating the striped volume?

A.    Improve data availability on the file servers.
B.    Improve the performance of the file servers.
C.    Provide additional storage on the file servers without causing downtime.
D.    Enable users to access the previous versions of all the files stored on the file servers.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732422.aspx
A striped volume is a dynamic volume that stores data in stripes on two or more physical disks.
Data in a striped volume is allocated alternately and evenly (in stripes) across the disks. Striped volumes offer the best performance of all the volumes that are available in Windows, but they do not provide fault tolerance. If a disk in a striped volume fails, the data in the entire volume is lost.
You can create striped volumes only on dynamic disks. Striped volumes cannot be extended.
You can create a striped volume onto a maximum of 32 dynamic disks.

QUESTION 127
You need to recommend a solution that enables User1 to perform the required actions on the HyperV server.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Active Directory delegation
B.    Authorization Manager role assignment
C.    local security groups on the Hyper-V server
D.    local security groups on the VMs

Answer: B

QUESTION 128
You need to identify which operating system must be installed on the HyperV server in the new branch office.
Which operating system should you identify?

A.    a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
B.    a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
C.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
D.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard

Answer: A

QUESTION 129
You need to recommend a Windows update strategy for the new branch office.
What should you recommend doing in the new branch office?

A.    Deploy WSUS in replica mode.
Configure updates to be stored on the new WSUS server.
B.    Deploy WSUS in autonomous mode.
Configure updates to be stored on the new WSUS server.
C.    Deploy WSUS in replica mode.
Configure the WSUS clients to retrieve updates from Microsoft Update.
D.    Deploy WSUS in autonomous mode.
Configure the WSUS clients to retrieve updates from Microsoft Update.

Answer: C
Explanation:
New office has a 2MMbps link to the internet and only a 512Kbps link to HQ.
So configuring WSUS to update from MS Update will meet the requirement to minimize WAN Link utilization. Making the WSUS server a replica will meet the requirement to minimize the administrative effort to approve updates as all updates would be approved in HQ and this approval would be replicated out to the branch offices.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939820%28WS.10%29.aspx
Replica mode (centralized administration)
In replica mode, an upstream WSUS server shares updates, approval status, and computer groups with downstream servers. Downstream replica servers inherit update approvals and are not administered separately from the upstream WSUS server.
The following image shows how you might deploy replica WSUS servers in a branch office environment.


Case Study 5 – Graphic Design Institute, Case A (QUESTION 130 – QUESTION 136)
COMPANY OVERVIEW
Graphic Design Institute is a training company that has a main office and 10 branch offices.
The main office is located in Bangalore.
PLANNED CHANGES
Graphic Design Institute plans to implement the following changes:
– Deploy a new two-node failover cluster that runs the Hyper-V server role on each node.
– Ensure that intra-cluster network traffic is isolated from all other network traffic.
– Implement Network Access Protection (NAP) for all of the client computers on the internal network and for all of the client computers that connect remotely.
EXISTING ENVIRONMENT
The relevant servers in the main office are configured as shown in the following table.

The server has the following configurations:
– NPAS1 contains a static IP address pool.
– Web1, Web2, and Web3 host a copy of the corporate Web site.
– Web1, Web2, and Web3 are located in the perimeter network and belong to a workgroup.
All client computers run Windows XP Professional, Windows Vista Enterprise, or Windows 7 Enterprise, All client computers are members of the domain.
Some users work remotely. To access the company’s internal resources, the remote users use a VPN connection to NPAS1.
Existing Active Directors/Directory Services
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named graphicdesigninstitute.com.
The Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
Existing Network Infrastructure
Graphic Design Institute has an internal network and a perimeter network.
The network contains network switches and wireless access points (WAPs) from multiple vendors.
Some of the network devices are more than 10 years old and do not support port-based authentication.
TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS
All of the accounts used for administration must be assigned the minimum amount of permissions.
Web1, Web2, and Web3 must have the identical configurations for the corporate Web site.
The Web servers must contain a local copy of all the Web pages in the Web site.
When a Web page is modified on any of the Web servers, the modifications must be copied automatically to all of the Web servers.
A user named Admin1 must be responsible for performing the following tasks:
– Restarting all of the Web servers.
– Backing up and restoring the files on all of the Web servers.
A user named Admin2 must be responsible for performing the following tasks;
– Backing up the Active Directory database.
– Recovering deleted objects from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.

QUESTION 130
You need to recommend a solution for configuring the Web servers.
The solution must meet the company’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendations?

A.    Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
B.    Failover Clustering
C.    HTTP redirection
D.    IIS Shared Configuration

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731992%28WS.10%29.aspx
The Shared Configuration feature enables you to do the following actions:
Configure the Web server to use configuration files and encryption keys from a central location.
Export the configuration files and encryption keys from your Web server to a central location that can be shared with other servers or used to store a backup copy of configuration files and encryption keys.
This is useful when you have a Web farm and want each Web server in the farm to use the same configuration files and encryption keys.


Braindump2go is one of the Leading 70-646 Exam Preparation Material Providers Around the World! We Offer 100% Money Back Guarantee on All Products! Feel Free In Downloading Our New Released 70-646 Real Exam Questions!

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-646 PDF Dumps & 70-646 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back