Become Microsoft 70-451 Certified With Braindump2go’s New 70-451 Test Dumps (41-50)

All Latest Updated Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 70-451 Exam Dumps will not take you a lot of time to comprehend and you can easily cover up the entire Microsoft 70-451 syllabus for your examination.Download Braindump2go Free 70-451 Sample Questions Now, Pass 70-451 Exam in advance!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-451
Exam Name: PRO: Designing Database Solutions and Data Access Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Keywords: 70-451 Exam Dumps,70-451 Practice Tests,70-451 Practice Exams,70-451 Exam Questions,70-451 PDF,70-451 VCE Free,70-451 Book,70-451 E-Book,70-451 Study Guide,70-451 Braindump,70-451 Prep Guide

70-451 PDF Dumps & 70-451 VCE Dumps (147q) Full Version Download: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html

QUESTION 41
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database has a table named Sales.
The Sales table contains 10 million rows.
You discover that the following query takes a long time to execute.
SELECT s.sale_id,…
FROM Sales AS s
JOIN Country AS c
ON s.Country_id = c.Country_id
AND c.Country_name = ‘USA’
A summary of the execution plan is as shown in the following code segment. |–Hash Match(Inner Join, HASH:
([s].[Country_id]) = ([c].[Country_id]) |–Clustered Index
Scan(OBJECT:([Country].[PK_Country_Country_id]
AS
[c]) |–Clustered Index Scan(OBJECT:([Sales].[PK_Sales_Sale_id] AS [s]))
You need to ensure that the query retrieves data in minimum possible time.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the query to use a loop join hint.
B.    Modify the query to use a merge join hint.
C.    Create a nonclustered index in the Country_id column of the Sales table.
D.    Create a nonclustered index in the Country_name column of the Country table.

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database application has a table named Transactions that contains millions of rows.
The table has multiple columns that include transaction_id and transaction_date.
There is a clustered index on the transaction_id column.
There is a nonclustered index on the transaction_date column.
You discover that the following query takes a long time to execute.
You need to ensure that the query retrieves data in minimum possible time.
What should you do?
 

A.    Create a nonclustered index on the transaction_type_id column.
B.    Create a nonclustered index on the transaction_date and transaction_type_id columns.
C.    Create a nonclustered index on the transaction_date column and include the
transaction_type_id and transaction_notes columns.
D.    Create a nonclustered index on the transaction_date and transaction_type_id columns and
include the transaction_notes column.

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
A database contains a table named Person.
The structure of the table is as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
The table has the following indexes:
– A unique clustered index on the PersonID column named
IX_Person_PersonID
– A nonclustered index on the FirstName and LastName columns named IX_Person_FirstName_LastName
A nonclustered index on the PersonType column named IX_Person_PersonType that has FirstName and LastName as included columns
The table contains approximately 700,000 records.
The approximate number of records for each PersonType is 3,000.
You execute the following query.
SELECT P.FirstName, P.LastName
FROM Person P
WHERE P.PersonType = ‘DR’
You plan to analyze the performance of the query by using an execution plan.
You need to ascertain that the indexes are used optimally.
What should you do?
 

A.    Verify that a clustered index scan operation is performed on the IX_Person_PersonID index.
B.    Verify that an index seek operation is performed on the IX_Person_PersonType index.
C.    Verify that an index seek operation is performed on the IX_Person_PersonType index, and
a key lookup operation is performed on the IX_Person_PersonID index.
D.    Verify that an index seek operation is performed on the IX_Person_PersonType index, and
an index scan operation is performed on the IX_Person_FirstName_LastName index.

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
A database will contain 10 tables that are used to generate reports.
Data in the tables ranges from 50,000 to 100,000 records.
During a query execution that joins four tables, you discover the following problems:
– The size of the tempdb database grows considerably.
– The query execution time is excessive.
You need to identify the most likely cause for the problems by analyzing the execution plan.
What should you do?

A.    Look for table scans in the execution plan.
B.    Look for Merge Join operators in the execution plan.
C.    Look for Hash Match operators in the execution plan.
D.    Look for Nested Loops operators in the execution plan.

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
Account managers in your company store order data in a database.
Your company requires a list of customers for each account manager.
The list must be sorted in the descending order of the order amount.
You create a query that generates the list at the end of each month.
You need to ensure that the query executes as quickly as possible.
What should you do?

A.    Create a cursor that returns each account manager, and then sort the order data by order
amount.
B.    Use a SELECT statement that uses the OVER clause to rank the customers by order amount
for each account manager.
C.    Create a correlated subquery to return the order amount for each account manager.
Sort the results first by account manager and then by order amount.
D.    Create a table-valued function that returns the order amount for a specific account manager,
and then create a query by using the CROSS APPLY clause to list each account manager.
Sort the results first by account manager and then by order amount.

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
A database contains a table named Policies.
The table contains information about 100 million insurance policies.
A complex stored procedure executes daily to calculate the risk amount of each policy and stores the information in the table. When the stored procedure is executed, users experience poor performance and query time-out errors.
The queries used in the stored procedure are optimized for performance.
You need to ensure that the disruption to users is minimal while the stored procedure is being executed.
What should you do?

A.    Use the READ UNCOMMITTED transaction isolation level.
B.    Split the execution of the stored procedure into batches.
C.    Write the risk amounts to a table variable before you update the Policies table.
D.    Write the risk amounts to a temporary table before you update the Policies table.

Answer: B

QUESTION 47
Users frequently update millions of rows in a table at a time.
Users report that it takes a long time to update the rows.
You need to recommend a solution to reduce the time it takes to update the rows.
The solution must be developed in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do?

A.    Use a table variable.
B.    Use a temporary table.
C.    Split the update operation into small batches.
D.    Use the NOLOCK optimizer hint and use a single transaction.

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
You have a stored procedure that uses a cursor.
The stored procedure updates several related tables.
You discover that the stored procedure runs slowly and uses a significant amount of resources on the database server.
You need to recommend changes to the stored procedure to meet the following requirements:
– Minimize execution time
– Minimize development effort
– Minimize server resource requirements
What should you recommend?

A.    Change the cursor to a dynamic cursor.
B.    Change the cursor to a client-side cursor.
C.    Rewrite the cursor by using set-based operations.
D.    Rewrite the cursor by using recursive CLR stored procedure.

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database contains a table named Claims.
The structure of the Claims table is as shown in the following table.
Only two percent of the claims are open at any point in time.
You discover that queries on claims that have an Open status take a long time to execute.
You need to optimize the performance of the claim-processing queries.
What should you do?
 

A.    Use a partitioning function to partition the Claims table on the open_date column.
B.    Create a view for the Claims table by using a WHERE clause to include all rows that have a
NULL value in the close_date column.
C.    Create an index for the Claims table by using a WHERE clause to include all rows that have
a NULL value in the close_date column.
D.    Create a table-valued function for the Claims table by using a WHERE clause to include all
rows that have a NULL value in the close_date column.

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
You are a database developer.
You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database will contain information on retail sales transactions of more than 500 stores.
The marketing department uses the solution to analyze daily sales patterns for each store.
Users report that the solution takes a long time to retrieve the required data.
You need to ensure that the solution provides results in the minimum possible time.
What should you do?

A.    Create a nonclustered index on a view of the sales transactions.
B.    Create a covering index on a view that aggregates the sales transactions.
C.    Create a clustered index on a view that aggregates the sales transactions.
D.    Create a nonclustered index on a view that aggregates the sales transactions.

Answer: C


All the 147 Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 70-451 Exam Dumps are the latest 70-451 Real Exam Questions not just 70-451 Practice Tests Questions! Braindump2gp Microsoft 70-451 Exam Dumps PDF&VCE Guarantees you 100% Pass 70-451 Exam! Braindump2go Can Provide the Latest 70-451 Dumps Questions from Microsoft Official Exam Center for You!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-451.html (147Q&As)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back