70-576 New Updated Exam Dumps Version Released By Braindump2go for Free Download Now! (141-150)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-576 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-576 VCE and 70-576 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-576 VCE&70-576 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-576.html (160 Q&As)

Real Latest 70-576 Exam Questions Updated By Official Microsoft Exam Center! Braindump2go Offers 70-576 Dumps sample questions for free download now! You also can visit our website, download our premium Microsoft 70-576 Exam Real Answers, 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Exam Code: 70-576
Exam Name: PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCPD, MCPD: SharePoint Developer 2010

70-576 Dumps,70-576 Dumps PDF,70-576 PDF,70-576 VCE,70-576 Study Material,70-576 Book,70-576 Dumps PDF Free,70-576 Certification,70-576 Braindump,70-576 Exam Book,70-576 Study Guide,70-576 Exam Questions,70-576 Preparation Material,70-576 Practice Test,70-576 Practice Exam,70-576 Practice Questions

QUESTION 141
You are planning an upgrade to a SharePoint 2010 application.
You have the following requirements:
– Modify an existing workflow to include a new code activity.
– Ensure running instances of the workflow continue to work.
– Ensure new instances of the workflow include the modifications.
You need to plan the upgrade the application to meet these requirements.
After the workflow code is modified, what should your plan specify?

A.    Deploying the code to the global assembly cache (GAC) and deactivating the workflow
feature.
B.    Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, and activating
the workflow feature.
C.    Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, deactivating the workflow feature, and then activating the workflow feature.
D.    Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, and modifying the appropriate workflow.xml file to reference the new version.

Answer: D

QUESTION 142
You have a SharePoint 2010 application deployed in production.
The application has a list with a single longrunning workflow named VersionA .
You design a new version of the workflow named VersionB .
You have:
– Existing instances of VersionA must continue to run until completed.
– VersionB must always be instantiated in the future.
– VersionA must no longer be instantiated.
You need to design the solution to meet the requirements.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Disable the Start this workflow when a new item is created property in the Start Options of VersionA .
B.    Disable the Start this workflow when a new item is created property in the Start Options of VersionB
C.    Set the No New Instances property in the Remove Workflows settings of VersionA .
D.    Set the Optionally limit the number of versions to retain property in the Versioning Settings
of the list.

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
In your development environment, you designed new versions of a number of features currently working in a SharePoint 2010 farm.
The features are being used throughout the farm at all scope levels.
You need to meet the following requirements:
– All features on the farm must be upgraded to the newest version.
– All existing feature instances must be upgraded to the latest version.
– The sites using the features must experience as little downtime as possible.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Deploy all of the features as one solution package to the farm.
Specify the new version number for each feature in the current Feature.xml file for the feature. Activate all of the new features at the farm level.
B.    Deploy each of the features in its own solution package to the farm.
Specify the new version number for each feature in the current Feature.xml file for the feature. Activate the new features only in the locations where they are currently activated.
C.    Specify the new version number and any upgrade actions required in each of the Feature.xml
files.
Run Feature upgrade as a solution package on the farm.
D.    Retract the existing versions of the features.
Specify the new version number for each feature in a new Feature.xml file for each feature.
Deploy the features as a new solution package.
Activate the new features only in the locations where they are currently activated.

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
You are planning a feature upgrade for a SharePoint 2010 farm.
The original feature with a version number of 1.0.0.0 is activated in numerous scopes within the farm.
You have designed a new version of the feature, 2.0.0.0, which has been deployed and activated in many locations but not all.
You need to recommend a way to use the object model to determine if the version number of each feature instance is less than the 2.0.0.0 version in all of the locations.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use the object model to update the Version attribute of the feature in the existing Feature.xml
file.
B.    Call the QueryFeatures method for each location hosting the feature in the various scopes.
C.    Programmatically add an <UpgradeActions> section to the Feature.xml file that specifies the
new version number for the feature.
D.    Create a feature receiver that calls the Upgrade method of the SPFeatures class for the
feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION 145
You are designing a custom application to automate the deployment of SharePoint 2010 solutions. You need to ensure that the application uses Windows PowerShell cmdlets.
Which cmdlet sequence should your application use?

A.    Add-SPSolution, then Install-SPSolution.
B.    Add-SPUserSolution, then Install-SPUserSolution.
C.    Install-SPSolution, then Add-SPSolution.
D.    Install-SPUserSolution, then Add-SPUserSolution.

Answer: B

QUESTION 146
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application.
You have a requirement to deploy content between servers that experience frequent interruptions in connectivity.
You need to design a strategy for exporting the content to a package and transporting the package to meet the requirements.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a job to export the content to a package, and then create a job to transport the
package.
B.    Create a path to export the content to a package, and then create a job to transport the
package.
C.    Use the Content Migration API to export the content to a package, and then create a path to transport the package.
D.    Use the Content Migration API to export the content to a package, and then manually
transport the package.

Answer: D

QUESTION 147
Your company has an existing SharePoint 2010 public-facing Web site.
The Web site runs on multiple loadbalanced Web front-ends.
Your company recently changed its name.
You are asked to design a plan to update the Web site content to reflect the company name change.
You need to accomplish this with a minimum amount of developer hours and minimum impact on users.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a PowerShell script to iterate through the site content and make the updates as
needed.
B.    Create a custom delegate control with the new company name and copy it to the \14\Config directory of all Web front-end servers.
Perform an IISReset on each Web front- end server.
C.    Create a custom application page with the new company name and copy it to the _layouts directory of all Web front-end servers.
D.    Add a property in the web.config file to store the company name.
Then update the master pages and page layouts to return the name from that property.

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
You have a public-facing SharePoint 2010 site.
The site resides on two Web front-ends that are not load balanced.
You are asked to design an update for a Web Part to the site.
The update requires modifications to the code in the global assembly cache (GAC).
You need to design the update with minimal impact to users who are accessing the site.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Deploy the update directly to the GAC .
Perform an IISReset on each Web front-end.
B.    Deploy the update directly to the GAC .
Recycle the application pool for the SharePoint site on each Web front-end.
C.    Deploy the update within a custom Microsoft Windows Installer package that copies the code
into the GAC and performs an IISReset on each Web front-end.
D.    Deploy the update in a SharePoint solution file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 149
You have multiple SharePoint 2010 sites based on the same site definition.
You need to plan a strategy to update the property value for a Web Part specified in the site definition for all existing sites.
You must accomplish this with a minimum of developer hours.
Which strategy should you recommend?

A.    Update the site definition to specify the new property for the Web Part and deploy it through
a feature to each of the sites.
B.    Create a delegate control with the updated value and deploy it through a feature to each of
the sites.
C.    Copy an update to theWeb Part into the global assembly cache (GAC) and perform an
IISReset.
D.    Use a PowerShell script to iterate through the sites and update the property.

Answer: D

QUESTION 150
You have an existing SharePoint 2010 solution consisting of custom Web Parts deployed to the global assembly cache (GAC).
The signing key used for the Web Parts has recently changed.
You need to design an update to the Web Parts without any change to the value settings of their properties.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Deploy the changes within a SharePoint solution.
B.    Copy the changes directly to the GAC and perform an IISReset.
C.    Programmatically copy the information from the existing Web Parts to their new versions and
then remove the old instances.
D.    Update the Web Parts through the Web Part gallery and select the Overwrite if file already
exists check box.

Answer: C

QUESTION 141
You are planning an upgrade to a SharePoint 2010 application.
You have the following requirements:
– Modify an existing workflow to include a new code activity.
– Ensure running instances of the workflow continue to work.
– Ensure new instances of the workflow include the modifications.
You need to plan the upgrade the application to meet these requirements.
After the workflow code is modified, what should your plan specify?

A.    Deploying the code to the global assembly cache (GAC) and deactivating the workflow
feature.
B.    Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, and activating
the workflow feature.
C.    Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, deactivating the workflow feature, and then activating the workflow feature.
D.    Incrementing the version of the workflow assembly, deploying to the GAC, and modifying the appropriate workflow.xml file to reference the new version.

Answer: D

QUESTION 142
You have a SharePoint 2010 application deployed in production.
The application has a list with a single longrunning workflow named VersionA .
You design a new version of the workflow named VersionB .
You have:
– Existing instances of VersionA must continue to run until completed.
– VersionB must always be instantiated in the future.
– VersionA must no longer be instantiated.
You need to design the solution to meet the requirements.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Disable the Start this workflow when a new item is created property in the Start Options of VersionA .
B.    Disable the Start this workflow when a new item is created property in the Start Options of VersionB
C.    Set the No New Instances property in the Remove Workflows settings of VersionA .
D.    Set the Optionally limit the number of versions to retain property in the Versioning Settings
of the list.

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
In your development environment, you designed new versions of a number of features currently working in a SharePoint 2010 farm.
The features are being used throughout the farm at all scope levels.
You need to meet the following requirements:
– All features on the farm must be upgraded to the newest version.
– All existing feature instances must be upgraded to the latest version.
– The sites using the features must experience as little downtime as possible.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Deploy all of the features as one solution package to the farm.
Specify the new version number for each feature in the current Feature.xml file for the feature. Activate all of the new features at the farm level.
B.    Deploy each of the features in its own solution package to the farm.
Specify the new version number for each feature in the current Feature.xml file for the feature. Activate the new features only in the locations where they are currently activated.
C.    Specify the new version number and any upgrade actions required in each of the Feature.xml
files.
Run Feature upgrade as a solution package on the farm.
D.    Retract the existing versions of the features.
Specify the new version number for each feature in a new Feature.xml file for each feature.
Deploy the features as a new solution package.
Activate the new features only in the locations where they are currently activated.

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
You are planning a feature upgrade for a SharePoint 2010 farm.
The original feature with a version number of 1.0.0.0 is activated in numerous scopes within the farm.
You have designed a new version of the feature, 2.0.0.0, which has been deployed and activated in many locations but not all.
You need to recommend a way to use the object model to determine if the version number of each feature instance is less than the 2.0.0.0 version in all of the locations.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use the object model to update the Version attribute of the feature in the existing Feature.xml
file.
B.    Call the QueryFeatures method for each location hosting the feature in the various scopes.
C.    Programmatically add an <UpgradeActions> section to the Feature.xml file that specifies the
new version number for the feature.
D.    Create a feature receiver that calls the Upgrade method of the SPFeatures class for the
feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION 145
You are designing a custom application to automate the deployment of SharePoint 2010 solutions. You need to ensure that the application uses Windows PowerShell cmdlets.
Which cmdlet sequence should your application use?

A.    Add-SPSolution, then Install-SPSolution.
B.    Add-SPUserSolution, then Install-SPUserSolution.
C.    Install-SPSolution, then Add-SPSolution.
D.    Install-SPUserSolution, then Add-SPUserSolution.

Answer: B

QUESTION 146
You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application.
You have a requirement to deploy content between servers that experience frequent interruptions in connectivity.
You need to design a strategy for exporting the content to a package and transporting the package to meet the requirements.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a job to export the content to a package, and then create a job to transport the
package.
B.    Create a path to export the content to a package, and then create a job to transport the
package.
C.    Use the Content Migration API to export the content to a package, and then create a path to transport the package.
D.    Use the Content Migration API to export the content to a package, and then manually
transport the package.

Answer: D

QUESTION 147
Your company has an existing SharePoint 2010 public-facing Web site.
The Web site runs on multiple loadbalanced Web front-ends.
Your company recently changed its name.
You are asked to design a plan to update the Web site content to reflect the company name change.
You need to accomplish this with a minimum amount of developer hours and minimum impact on users.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a PowerShell script to iterate through the site content and make the updates as
needed.
B.    Create a custom delegate control with the new company name and copy it to the \14\Config directory of all Web front-end servers.
Perform an IISReset on each Web front- end server.
C.    Create a custom application page with the new company name and copy it to the _layouts directory of all Web front-end servers.
D.    Add a property in the web.config file to store the company name.
Then update the master pages and page layouts to return the name from that property.

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
You have a public-facing SharePoint 2010 site.
The site resides on two Web front-ends that are not load balanced.
You are asked to design an update for a Web Part to the site.
The update requires modifications to the code in the global assembly cache (GAC).
You need to design the update with minimal impact to users who are accessing the site.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Deploy the update directly to the GAC .
Perform an IISReset on each Web front-end.
B.    Deploy the update directly to the GAC .
Recycle the application pool for the SharePoint site on each Web front-end.
C.    Deploy the update within a custom Microsoft Windows Installer package that copies the code
into the GAC and performs an IISReset on each Web front-end.
D.    Deploy the update in a SharePoint solution file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 149
You have multiple SharePoint 2010 sites based on the same site definition.
You need to plan a strategy to update the property value for a Web Part specified in the site definition for all existing sites.
You must accomplish this with a minimum of developer hours.
Which strategy should you recommend?

A.    Update the site definition to specify the new property for the Web Part and deploy it through
a feature to each of the sites.
B.    Create a delegate control with the updated value and deploy it through a feature to each of
the sites.
C.    Copy an update to theWeb Part into the global assembly cache (GAC) and perform an
IISReset.
D.    Use a PowerShell script to iterate through the sites and update the property.

Answer: D

QUESTION 150
You have an existing SharePoint 2010 solution consisting of custom Web Parts deployed to the global assembly cache (GAC).
The signing key used for the Web Parts has recently changed.
You need to design an update to the Web Parts without any change to the value settings of their properties.
Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Deploy the changes within a SharePoint solution.
B.    Copy the changes directly to the GAC and perform an IISReset.
C.    Programmatically copy the information from the existing Web Parts to their new versions and
then remove the old instances.
D.    Update the Web Parts through the Web Part gallery and select the Overwrite if file already
exists check box.

Answer: C


Braindump2go Guarantee:
Pass-Certification 70-576 offers absolute risk free investment opportunity, values your timr and money! Braindump2go latest 70-576 Real Exam Dumps – Your success in 70-576 Exam is certain! Your belief in our 70-576 Exam Dumps is further strengthened with 100% Money Back Promise from Braindump2go!

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-576 PDF Dumps & 70-576 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-576.html (160 Q&A)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back