[2017-New-Dumps]High Quality N10-006 Exam Dump PDF 1438Q&As Free Share[51-60]

2017/New N10-006: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam Questions Updated Today!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgWim_TfUZBipTeqP

 

QUESTION 51
Which of the following network protocols is used to resolve FQDNs to IP addresses?

A.    DNS
B.    FTP
C.    DHCP
D.    APIPA

Answer: A
Explanation:
An Internet service that translatesdomain namesinto IP addresses. Because domain names are alphabetic, they’re easier to remember. The Internet however, is really based on IP addresses. Every time you use a domain name, therefore, a DNS service must translate the name into the corresponding IP address. For example, the domain namewww.example.commight translate to198.105.232.4.

QUESTION 52
Which of the following network protocols is used for a secure command line interface for management of network devices?

A.    SSH
B.    TELNET
C.    IGMP
D.    HTTP

Answer: A
Explanation:
Secure Shell is a cryptographic network protocol for secure data communication, remote command-line login, remote command execution, and other secure network services between two networked computers.

QUESTION 53
Which of the following network protocols is used to transport email between servers?

A.    IMAP4
B.    POP3
C.    SNMP
D.    SMTP

Answer: D
Explanation:
While electronic mail servers and other mail transfer agents use SMTP to send and receive mail messages, user-level client mail applications typically use SMTP only for sending messages to a mail server for relaying

QUESTION 54
A user is having difficulty connecting a laptop to the company’s network via a wireless connection. The user can connect to the network via a wired NIC. The technician suspects the laptop’s wireless NIC has failed. The technician performs hardware diagnostics on the wireless NIC and discovers the hardware is working fine. Which of the following network troubleshooting methodology steps should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
B.    Test the theory to determine a cause.
C.    Re-establish a new theory or escalate.
D.    Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

Answer: C
Explanation:
As first theorey doesn’t work he will establish a new theorey or escalate it to the vendor hardware company to work on it.

QUESTION 55
Ann, a technician, installs a new WAP and users are able to connect; however, users cannot access the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    The signal strength has been degraded and latency is increasing hop count.
B.    An incorrect subnet mask has been entered in the WAP configuration.
C.    The signal strength has been degraded and packets are being lost.
D.    Users have specified the wrong encryption type and routes are being rejected.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Due to wrong subnet entered user is unable to communicate with anyone so to communicate he needs to be in right subnet.

QUESTION 56
An administrator is using a packet sniffer to try to determine what is causing the traffic on the network. The administrator sees a lot of packets on port 25. Which of the following traffic types is MOST likely using port 25?

A.    SMTP
B.    SSH
C.    DNS
D.    TELNET

Answer: A
Explanation:
Port no. 25 is assigned to smtp as documented by iana.

QUESTION 57
Which of the following is the BEST way to prevent new users from connecting to a wireless access point, but still allow already connected users to continue to connect?

A.    Create a MAC filter containing the current users.
B.    Turn off SSID broadcast.
C.    Change the encryption type to AES 256-bit for current users.
D.    Reduce the signal strength to 0 percent.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MAC Filtering (or EUI filtering, or layer 2 address filtering) refers to a security access control method whereby the 48-bit address assigned to each network card is used to determine access to the network.
MAC addresses are uniquely assigned to each card, so using MAC filtering on a network permits and denies network access to specific devices through the use of blacklists and whitelists. While the restriction of network access through the use of lists is straightforward, an individual person is not identified by a MAC address, rather a device only, so an authorized person will need to have a whitelist entry for each device that he or she would use to access the network.

QUESTION 58
Which of the following should be used when throughput to the destination network is a priority?

A.    MTU
B.    Hop count
C.    Reliability of the path
D.    Bandwidth

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
Users have reported issues accessing an Internet website. The network technician wants to verify network layer connectivity. Which of the following tools can provide the verification?

A.    ping
B.    netstat
C.    route
D.    arp

Answer: A
Explanation:
Pingis a computer network administration utility used to test the reachability of a host on an Internet Protocol (IP) network and to measure the round-trip time for messages sent from the originating host to a destination computer.

QUESTION 60
A network technician is concerned that a user is utilizing a company PC for file sharing and using a large amount of the bandwidth. Which of the following tools can be used to identify the IP and MAC address of the user’s PC?

A.    System log
B.    History log
C.    Network sniffer
D.    Nslookup

Answer: C
Explanation:
Network snifferis a computer program or a piece of computer hardware that can intercept and log
traffic passing over a digital network or part of a network. As data streams flow across the network, the sniffer captures each packet and, if needed, decodes the packet’s raw data, showing the values of various fields in the packet, and analyzes its content according to the appropriate RFC or other specifications.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Study Guide:
https://youtu.be/wB4oZ7gOluM

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back