[2016 Mar.Latest]Up-To-Date Braindump2go Microsoft 70-517 Exam Dumps PDF Files Free Download

2016 March 70-517 NEW Questions and Answers Released!

Exam Code: 70-517
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications   
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certification: MCSD: SharePoint Applications

2016 NEW 70-517 Study Guides:
1.Design the application architecture
2.Design the user experience
3.Troubleshoot and debug web applications
4.Design and implement security
5.Plan and design SharePoint sites
6.Access and manage data
7.Implement SharePoint solutions
8.Implement the user experience and information architecture
9.Create business processes
10.Design and implement search
11.Design for performance and troubleshooting

QUESTION 211
Drag and Drop Question
You work on a SharePoint Enterprise Content Management (ECM) project.
You develop the Litware Document Approval workflow that enables a group of people to review, approve, or reject documents and document changes.
You need to assign the Litware Document Approval workflow to the Document content type.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 212
You create a cloud-hosted SharePoint app.
You must make the app available in the SharePoint Store for customers to install on their host webs.
You need to keep the style and navigation of the app the same as the host web of the app after it is installed by any customer.
What should you do?

A.    Add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js on the host web.
Pass the AppUrl parameter to the host web.
Apply branding to the host web.
B.    Copy the CSS file from the app to the host web.
Run the Chrome control to convert the CSS file to the host web format.
Apply the styles contained in the CSS file to the host web.
C.    Use a Chrome control to find the differences in the styles between the host web and the app.
Resolve all of the differences by using JavaScript.
D.    Add a reference to the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory.
Pass the HostUrl parameter to the start page of the app.
Use the Chrome control in JavaScript.

Answer: B

QUESTION 213
Hotspot Question
You develop a SharePoint-hosted app that is used by internal users to read and write data.
The app has the following requirements:
– The app must be able to find and display the products that are purchased most often by customers.
– The app must be able to read product information from a custom SQL Server database by using an external list.
– The app must be able to read from and write to the user profile.
– The app must be able to make changes to lists by using the minimum permissions necessary.
– The app must be able to read enterprise keywords.
You need to configure permissions for the app.
Which scopes and permissions should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate options from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 214
Drag and Drop Question
You create a solution to access data contained in SharePoint by using a client-side object model (CSOM).
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 215
Adventure Works uses a SharePoint publishing site to host their public-facing website at http://www.adventureworks.com.
The website gives external users the ability to register and sign in to the site to buy Adventure Works products.
You notice that publicly registered users see the SharePoint ribbon.
You need to ensure that the SharePoint ribbon is available only to content authors and administrators.
What should you do?

A.    Open the current site master page in SharePoint Designer, place the
SharePoint:SPSecurityTrimmedCcntrol control around the div tag with the s4-ribbonrow ID.
Set the PermissionsString to ManageSubWeb.
B.    Open the current site master page in SharePoint Designer, find a div tag with the s4-ribbonrow
ID, and then remove all of the contents of the div.
C.    Open the current site master page in SharePoint Designer and then place the
SharePoint:SPSecurityTrimmedControl control around the div tag with the 34-ribbonrow ID.
Set the PermissionsString to AddAndCustomizePages.
D.    In the SharePoint project, add an Empty Element and then use the <HideCustomAction> tag
to hide the ribbon.

Answer: B

QUESTION 216
Adventure Works uses a web design firm to design the user interface for an upcoming toy sales website, www.toys.adventureworks.com.
The website is built by using a SharePoint publishing template.
Adventure Works must implement the newly designed user interface for the site.
The design firm provides a set of HTML, CSS, and JavaScript files.
You need to create and publish a SharePoint master page by using the supplied files.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the Master Pages section in SharePoint Designer, select Create New Master Page and
then replace the master page contents with the contents of the HTML file.
B.    From SharePoint Designer, open the master page gallery.
Right-click the new master page and then select Set as Default Master.
C.    From the Design Manager, map a network drive to the /_layouts/masterpage/ folder.
Then, in Windows Explorer, copy all the UI elements provided by the design team to the
network share.
D.    From the Edit Master Page section in Design Manager, select Convert an HTML File to a
SharePoint Master Page to generate a master page from the HTML file provided by designer
firm.
E.    Publish the master page.
Then, from Site Settings, choose the Look and Feel section, and then select Master Page.
Choose the master page and select OK.
F.    Preview the master page and select Snippets to get HTML segments of the SharePoint top
navigation, quick launch, and body.
Then, edit the master page by using Microsoft Notepad and replace the HTML with the new
segments.

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
Note:
D, Not A: To convert the HTML file into a .master file
– Browse to your publishing site.
– In the upper-right corner of the page, choose Settings, and then choose Design Manager.
– In Design Manager, in the left navigation pane, choose Edit Master Pages.
– Choose Convert an HTML file to a SharePoint master page.
– In the Select an Asset dialog box, browse to and select the HTML file that you want to convert.
etc

QUESTION 217
You have an app named TaskManagerApp that is published at http://sharepoint.contoso.com/apps.
You need to remove the app and ensure that users will no longer be able to use the app.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run?
 

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 218
Hotspot Question
You develop an autohosted app for SharePoint.
The app will access SharePoint data in the host web.
You need to configure the minimum required data access permissions for the app.
How should you configure permissions in the app manifest? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 219
You are creating a Web Part that will be deployed as a sandboxed solution.
You need to ensure that the Web Part can write debugging information to the SharePoint trace logs.
Which class should the logging component inherit?

A.    SPDelegate
B.    SPLog
C.    SPPersistedObject
D.    SPProxyOperation

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “sandboxed solution needs SPProxyOperation”
You can implement your full-trust functionality in classes that derive from the SPProxyOperation abstract classand deploy the assembly to the global assembly cache.
These classes expose a full-trust proxy that you cancall from within the sandbox environment.
Full-trust proxies can provide a useful way to expose logging and configuration functionality to sandboxedapplications.
Hybrid Approaches
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff798433.aspx

QUESTION 220
Your organization has a department named product testing.
You are creating a new membership named Product Testing.
You are adding a distribution list to the new membership.
You need to ensure that the membership is displayed only to managers.
What should you do?

A.    Call the Member Group Data method of the User Profiles object.
B.    Call the Get Privacy Policy method of the User Profile Manager object.
C.    Pass Privacy. Manager as the privacy setting to the Membership. Create method.
D.    Pass Privacy Policy Id Constants. Memberships From Distribution Lists to the Create Member Group method of the user profile.

Answer: C

QUESTION 221
You have a custom site definition.
You create a custom site Feature.
You need to ensure that the Feature is activated for all new sites that are created by using the custom site definition.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Onet.xml file.
B.    Modify the web.config file.
C.    Add a Feature receiver to the custom site Feature.
D.    Add a Feature dependency to the custom site Feature.

Answer: A

QUESTION 222
You need to delete the previous versions of all documents in a document library.
The deleted versions of the documents must be retained in the SharePoint Recycle Bin.
What should you do?

A.    For the document library, call the Delete method.
B.    For the document library, call the Recycle method.
C.    For each document, call the DeleteAll method of the Versions property.
D.    For each document, call the RecycleAll method of the Versions property.

Answer: D

QUESTION 223
You have several SharePoint sites.
You plan to load a custom script in all pages of the sites.
You need to ensure that you can activate or deactivate the script at the site level.
What should you do?

A.    Create a site definition and modify the CustomJSUrl attribute in the Onet.xml file.
B.    Create a site definition and modify the <system.web> element in the web.config file.
C.    Create a user control that contains the script.
Create a Feature that overrides the ControlArea delegate control.
D.    Create a user control that contains the script.
Create a Feature that overrides the AdditionalPageHead delegate control.

Answer: D

QUESTION 224
You create a Visual Web Part in SharePoint Server.
You need to ensure that the Web Part can access the local file system on the SharePoint server. You must minimize the amount of privileges assigned to the Web Part.
What should you do?

A.    Elevate the trust level to Full.
B.    Elevate the trust level to WSS_Medium.
C.    Create a custom code access security (CAS) policy.
D.    Deploy the Web Part to the Global Assembly Cache (GAC).

Answer: C

QUESTION 225
You plan to create a workflow that has the following three activities:
You need to ensure that each time the workflow starts, the three activities are linked to a single task.
What should you do?

A.    Create an SPWorkflowEventReceiver event receiver for the SharePoint Tasks list.
B.    Configure all activities to use the same Taskld.
C.    Configure all activities to use the same correlation token.
D.    Create an SPItemEventReceiver event receiver for the SharePoint Tasks list.

Answer: C


2016 NEW 70-517 Questions and Answers 225q Full Version:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-517.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back