[2016 Mar. Latest]Free Braindump2go 70-496 Book PDF And 70-496 Braindumps Help 70-496 Certification Exam 100% Success

2016 March NEW 70-496 Exam Questions uPDATED Today!

Exam Code: 70-496
Exam Name: Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSD, MCSD: Application Lifecycle Management

2016 NEW 70-496 Study Guides:

1.Install and configure Team Foundation Server (TFS)
2.Manage Team Foundation Server
3.Customize Team Foundation Server for team use
4.Administer version control

 

ATTENTION:
2016 NEW ADDED 70-496 Exam Questions are the most IMPORTANT in PASSING the exam!
Candidates for this exam are senior developers, server administrators, or technical product managers who manage software development using Team Foundation Server in an enterprise development environment
.

QUESTION 91
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and a virtual test infrastructure that uses Lab Manager 2012 and System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010.
A new Hyper-V based virtual test environment is added to your network environment with its own SCVMM server.
You need to reconfigure TFS to use the new SCVMM instance.
What should you do?

A.    Run the TFS[.abContig.exe command.
B.    Use the TFS Administration Console.
C.    Use the Visual Studio Test Controller Configuration Tool.
D.    Use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) in Lab Center mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
You network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server with a build configuration of a single controller and numerous multi-agent computers.
You develop a variety of build types that require unique tools and specific computer’s capacities.
You need to ensure that each build gets routed to one of the set of build computers configured to handle its build needs.
What should you do?

A.    Match the name of your build definition to the corresponding build controller.
B.    Match the build configuration of your build definition to the corresponding build agents.
C.    Match the tags of your build definition to the corresponding build controller.
D.    Match the tags of your build definition to the corresponding build agents.

Answer: D

QUESTION 93
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012.
You recently copied your existing TFS environment onto a new set of servers on the same network.
You need to ensure that developers can continue connecting to the original TFS server.
What should you do?

A.    Rename the new Team Project Collection to a unique name.
B.    Run the ChangeServerID command on the new TFS environment.
C.    Configure the Team Project Collections with the same name on the same network.
D.    Run the ChangeServerID command on the original TFS environment.

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
You use Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS).
Your project has two teams, Team A and Team B.
AH team members are part of the global contributors group.
Your project administrator sets up a work item query folder for Team A.
You need to configure the query folder so that only Team A members have access.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Set Global Contributors to Not Set.
B.    Set Global Contributors to Allow.
C.    Set Team A to Explicit Allow.
D.    Set Team B to Deny.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd286628(v=vs.100).aspx

QUESTION 95
Your company uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS).
You have permissions to modify work items.
The current product backlog item WIT is functioning properly.
However, the product owner needs to track each product backlog item’s estimated value to the company. The company has a system that ranks value by using a grading system of A-E.
The company needs a new field in the product backlog item that captures this system and only allows A-E.
You need to modify the product backlog item WIT on the server.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A.    Use the TFS administration console to add a field product backlog item WIT.
B.    Use the process template manager, and download the process template.
Use the process template editor to edit the WIT.
Upload the edited template as a new process template.
C.    Use the process template editor to add a field to the existing WIT.
D.    Use witadmin.exe to download the XML Edit the XML to add the field, and use witadmin to
upload the edited XML document.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/ms194980(v=vs.110).aspx

QUESTION 96
Hotspot Question
You are finalizing the setup of your Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) deployment.
The deployment includes SQL Server Reporting Services and Analysis Services, as well as Microsoft SharePoint Products.
You need to audit your infrastructure in order to confirm that the servers are provisioned within your TFS deployment.
Your audit worksheet is displayed in the following table.
 
Complete your audit for the Application Areas and required servers presented in the table.
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 97
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
You are installing Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 at the main office.
You need to minimize the bandwidth required to access version-controlled files from the branch office.
What should you do?

A.    Install Team Foundation Server Proxy at the main office. Configure the Team Explorer client applications at the branch office to connect to the proxy server.
B.    Install Team Foundation Server Proxy at the branch office. Configure the Team Explorer
client applications at the branch office to connect to the proxy server.
C.    Create a team project collection for the branch office. Configure the Team Explorer client applications at the branch office to connect to the application tier at the main office.
D.    Install an application tier server at the branch office and configure it to connect to Team
Foundation Server. Configure the Team Explorer client applications at the branch office to
connect to the application tier server at the branch office.

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
Drag and Drop Question
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) server.
A developer has left the company and still has files checked out.
The developer’s computer is no longer available to undo the checkouts.
You need to undo any checked-out files for the user.
You also need to delete the user’s workspace.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 99
You are setting up a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 environment.
The environment includes a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 cluster.
You need to ensure high availability and redundancy for the front-end Web servers in the Team Foundation Server environment.
What should you do?

A.    Install a virtual application tier server and create a snapshot.
B.    Install two application tier servers.
Use one as a cold-standby.
C.    Install two application tier servers.
Use one as a warm-standby.
D.    Install multiple application tier servers with network load balancing.

Answer: D

QUESTION 100
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and a test environment that is based on non-Hyper-V-based virtualized machines.
You need to be able to run tests on all the test machines.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010.
B.    Use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to create a new standard environment.
C.    Manually install the Agents for Visual Studio 2012 on the virtualization server.
D.    From Microsoft Test Manager (MTM), create a new System Center Virtual Machine
Manager-(SCVMM-) based environment and select the virtual machines hosted on the
non-Hyper-V-based virtualization server.
E.    Install a Visual Studio 2012 test controller.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 101
Your company develops a custom code analysis rule set for use in a team project.
You need to ensure that the team project is utilizing the custom code analysis rule set.
You add the Code Analysis checkin policy to the team project.
What should you do next?

A.    In the Run this rule set list, choose Microsoft All Rules.
B.    In the Run this rule set list, choose Microsoft Minimum Recommended Rules.
C.    In the Run this rule set list, choose Select Rule Set from Source Control, and then enter the
path to a local version of the custom code analysis rule set file.
D.    In the Run this rule set list, choose Select Rule Set from Source Control, and then enter the
path to a custom code analysis rule set file stored in version control.

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
You have a team project with a branch structure that includes Main, Development, and Release branches, as shown in the following graphic.
You need to identify all merge operations that have occurred between only the Main and Development branches.
What should you do?

A.    Run the tf merge command.
B.    Run the tf merges command.
C.    In Source Control Explorer, run the View History command on the Main branch folder.
D.    In Source Control Explorer, run the View Hierarchy command on the Main branch folder.

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
You have a team project that consists of a single application.
The team project has the version control branching structure shown in the following graphic.
You release hotfixes to the current version of the application from the Release branch.
You release new versions of the application from the Main branch.
Your team is currently working in the Development branch.
You develop a hotfix to the application in the Release branch.
You need to ensure that the hotfix changeset is in every future release of the application.
What should you do?

A.    Merge the changeset from the Main branch to the Release branch.
B.    Merge the changeset from the Release branch to the Main branch.
C.    Branch from the Main branch to the Release branch using the changeset ID .
D.    Branch from the Release branch to the Main branch using the changeset ID .

Answer: B

QUESTION 104
The Team Foundation Server databases are backed up nightly.
You modify source code in a solution but you are not yet ready to check in the pending changes. You need to share the pending changes with team members without checking them in, and ensure that they are backed up during the normal Team Foundation Server backup process. What should you do?

A.    Create a shelveset that includes the pending changes.
B.    Create a changeset that includes the pending changes.
C.    Create a shared folder on the data tier server and copy the source code files to that folder.
D.    Create a shared folder on the application tier server and copy the source code files to that
folder.

Answer: A

QUESTION 105
The process of synchronizing the local workspace with the source code files in Team Foundation Server version control is slow.
During synchronization, many files that are unnecessary or are in branches unrelated to the current project are being downloaded.
You need to shorten the synchronization time and not download folders containing unnecessary files.
What should you do?

A.    Cloak the folders containing the unnecessary files.
B.    Uncloak the folders containing the unnecessary files.
C.    Run the tf branch command with the/noget option.
D.    Run the tf branch command with the newitem argument.

Answer: A


2016 Latest 70-496 Dumps PDF & 70-496 Dumps VCE 75Q FREE Download in Braindump2go:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-496.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back